Almost every Instantly vs Smartlead comparison online opens with the same claim: one of them gives you unlimited mailboxes and the other doesn't. That was true once. It isn't true now.
In September 2026, both platforms include unlimited connected mailboxes and unlimited warmup on every paid tier, with no per-seat fee on either side. If a comparison still frames that as the deciding factor, it was written a long time ago — or by a company selling a third platform. What your money actually buys on both is sending capacity, not mailboxes. So the real question is narrower and far more useful: which ladder is priced better for the volume you genuinely send, and which one is built for the way you actually work — one company, or ten clients?
- Unlimited mailboxes is not a differentiator. Both include unlimited connected accounts and unlimited warmup on every paid tier, with no per-seat charge. Most articles still get this wrong.
- Smartlead is cheaper at both live tiers. $39 vs $47 at entry, $94 vs $97 in the middle — and Smartlead's mid tier carries 30,000 leads and 150,000 emails against Instantly's 25,000 and 100,000.
- Instantly's ladder has a $261 hole. Nothing exists between Hypergrowth at $97 and Light Speed at $358. Smartlead's $174 unlimited plan sits precisely inside that gap.
- Agency architecture is the one real product difference. Smartlead ships isolated client workspaces and white-label portals; Instantly's workspaces behave more like folders.
- Deliverability is not the tiebreaker anyone claims. With identical domain infrastructure the measurable gap is small. No credible published head-to-head test exists — including this one.
Table of Contents
ToggleThe 30-Second Verdict
The Easier Product to Sit In Front Of
Instantly is the better-designed of the two. Onboarding is faster, the interface is cleaner, and having a B2B lead database available beside the sending platform under one login genuinely saves time for a small in-house team. What holds it back in a head-to-head is commercial structure rather than craft: the ladder is steep and gappy above the mid tier, and its workspaces aren't built to hand a client a login.
Built for Sending on Behalf of Other People
Smartlead wins this comparison on structure rather than polish. It's cheaper at the two tiers most people occupy while carrying more headroom, it publishes an unlimited plan exactly where Instantly's ladder has a $261 hole, and its client workspaces are genuinely isolated accounts rather than folders. The cost is a denser interface that takes noticeably longer to learn, and no native lead database.
Verified directly: every price, tier name, contact allowance and sending allowance below was read off instantly.ai and smartlead.ai in September 2026, plus each vendor's help documentation. Where two sources inside a single vendor disagree, that conflict is stated rather than resolved silently in the friendlier direction.
Not claimed: no controlled head-to-head deliverability test was run between these two platforms — and almost nobody publishing a comparison of them has run one either. Any article showing a precise inbox-placement percentage for both, without publishing its domains, warmup period and seed list, is showing you a number it invented.
Source caution: a large share of well-ranking "Instantly vs Smartlead" articles are published on the blogs of competing cold-email platforms, whose own tool conveniently wins. Those were excluded from the pricing checks entirely.
Disclosure: TrakSource earns a commission on both platforms. That's precisely why the scores land at 8.2 and 8.3 instead of a tidy winner — there's no commercial reason here to invent a gap that doesn't exist.
First, Kill the Myth: What's Identical on Both
This section removes about 70% of what you'll read elsewhere. On any paid plan, on either platform, all of the following comes without an upcharge.
What you're actually paying for on both platforms is monthly sending allowance and stored contacts. That's the axis this comparison lives on, so that's where it goes next.
The Pricing Ladders, Side by Side
| Tier | Monthly | Billed Annually | Contacts | Emails / Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instantly | ||||
| Growth | $47 | $37.60 | 1,000 | 5,000 |
| Hypergrowth | $97 | $77.60 | 25,000 | 100,000 * |
| Light Speed | $358 | $286.30 | 100,000 | 500,000+ |
| Enterprise | Custom quote | |||
| Smartlead | ||||
| Basic | $39 | ~$32.50 | 2,000 | 6,000 |
| Pro | $94 | ~$78.30 | 30,000 | 150,000 |
| Unlimited Smart | $174 | ~$144.90 | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Unlimited Prime | $379 | ~$315.70 | Unlimited | Unlimited |
Annual discount is roughly 20% on Instantly and roughly 17% on Smartlead. Smartlead's annual figures are derived from the advertised discount and may round differently at checkout.
Read the Ladder, Not the Headline Price
Three things fall out of that table, and none of them are what either vendor puts on its homepage.
1. Smartlead is cheaper at both live tiers. $39 against $47 at entry, $94 against $97 in the middle. The mid-tier gap is three dollars — which is nothing — but Smartlead's Pro tier carries 30,000 leads and 150,000 emails against Hypergrowth's 25,000 and 100,000. You're paying $3 less for roughly 50% more sending headroom. That is the single clearest pricing fact in this comparison.
2. Instantly has a $261 hole in its ladder. Above Hypergrowth at $97, the next step is Light Speed at $358. There is nothing between them. If you outgrow 100,000 emails a month, your options are a 269% price increase or capacity add-ons at roughly $87 a month, which get expensive quickly and don't raise your contact ceiling in the same proportion.
3. Smartlead's Unlimited Smart plan sits right inside that hole. At $174 with no volume ceiling, it's the plan that exists precisely where Instantly's ladder has nothing. For a business scaling past six figures of monthly sends, that's the difference between a predictable bill and a renegotiation.
If you send 20,000 emails a month, both figures are meaningless and you should be comparing the entry tiers instead.
The Real Difference: How Each One Handles Multiple Clients
If you send for one company, skip this section — it won't change your decision. If you're an agency, it's the only section that matters, and it outweighs every pricing point above it.
Here's the honest arithmetic, though. At five clients, Smartlead Pro plus four billable portals is roughly $210 a month against Instantly Hypergrowth at $97. Smartlead costs more than twice as much. You are paying for a capability, not being overcharged for the same one — and if you can genuinely live with exporting reports, which some small agencies can, Instantly is the cheaper way to run five clients. That's worth saying plainly, because most comparisons won't.
Deliverability: The Section Where Most Comparisons Lie
Deliverability is the reason people choose a cold email platform, and the thing nobody can honestly quantify across two vendors without running a controlled test. So let's be precise about what's known and what isn't.
What both platforms do: automated warmup across a network of real inboxes, mailbox rotation, per-inbox daily sending caps, spintax, and reply detection that pauses sequences. The mechanisms are close enough that the feature lists are near-interchangeable.
What actually drives your inbox placement: domain age, SPF/DKIM/DMARC configuration, whether you send from your primary domain or purpose-bought alternates, how long you warmed before sending, list quality, and whether your copy reads like a human wrote it. Those factors dominate. An agency running both platforms in parallel, with no affiliate relationship to either, described the difference between them as essentially noise once infrastructure was held constant. That's exactly what you'd expect from two tools doing the same job through the same protocols.
One structural point worth making: neither platform protects you from a sending programme that ignores CAN-SPAM, GDPR, CASL or the Google and Yahoo bulk sender requirements. Authenticated domains, a working one-click unsubscribe and a spam complaint rate under 0.3% are your responsibility on both. A platform that warms your mailboxes beautifully will still watch them burn if your list is scraped and your complaint rate climbs.
Feature Comparison
| Capability | Instantly | Smartlead |
|---|---|---|
| Unlimited Mailboxes | Every paid tier | Every paid tier |
| Unlimited Warmup | Included | Included |
| Per-Seat Fees | None | None |
| Unified Reply Inbox | Unibox | Master Inbox |
| Mailbox Rotation | Yes | Yes |
| Conditional Follow-Ups | Yes | Sub-sequences |
| Isolated Client Workspaces | Partial — folder-style | Separate billing & API |
| White-Label Client Portal | Not available | ~$29 per client |
| Built-In Lead Database | Yes — billed separately | Use integrations |
| Published Plan Above 150k/mo | $358 Light Speed | $174 Unlimited Smart |
| Permanent Free Tier | None | None |
| API Access | Yes — tier-gated | Yes — tier-gated |
API availability is gated by tier on both platforms and the gate has moved before. If you're building an integration, confirm which plan exposes the endpoints you need before buying an annual term.
The Three Plans Worth Comparing
Almost nobody stays on an entry tier. These are the plans real sending programmes actually land on.
Instantly Hypergrowth
- 100,000 emails/month (see conflict note)
- 25,000 active contacts
- Unlimited mailboxes & warmup
- Next step up is $358 — no tier between
Smartlead Pro
- 150,000 emails/month
- 30,000 leads
- Unlimited mailboxes & warmup
- One white-label client portal included
Smartlead Unlimited Smart
- Unlimited emails and leads
- No volume ceiling to renegotiate
- Client workspaces and portals
- Sits inside Instantly's $261 gap
Where Each One Is Strong and Weak
Instantly
- Cleanest interface of the two — fastest onboarding.
- Unlimited mailboxes and warmup from the $47 tier.
- B2B lead database available under the same login.
- No per-client fee for creating workspaces.
- Around 20% off annual billing.
- Easy to hand to a non-technical SDR.
- $261 gap between Hypergrowth and Light Speed.
- Its own pages conflict on the Hypergrowth email limit.
- No white-label client portal at all.
- Workspaces are folders, not tenant accounts.
- Lead database is a separate subscription.
- Capacity add-ons run around $87/month each.
Smartlead
- Cheaper at both entry and mid tiers.
- 50% more sending headroom on the mid tier.
- Genuinely isolated client workspaces.
- White-label portals on your own domain.
- Published unlimited plan at $174 — no sales call.
- One client portal included from Pro upward.
- Denser interface with a longer learning curve.
- No native B2B lead database.
- White-label portals add ~$29 per client per month.
- Far smaller review base to research before buying.
- Smaller ecosystem of third-party guides and templates.
- No permanent free tier.
A Note on the Review Counts
You'll see Instantly carrying roughly a 4.8 rating across about 4,000 G2 reviews, and Smartlead around 4.6 across roughly 300. It's tempting to read that as a quality gap. It isn't — or at least, the numbers can't tell you that.
Instantly has been marketed far harder to a far larger user base, and review volume at that scale tracks marketing spend and review-solicitation programmes more closely than product quality. A 4.6 across 300 reviews and a 4.8 across 4,000 are not measuring the same population. Use the reviews for specific recurring complaints — support response times, billing disputes, a feature that keeps breaking — not for the aggregate score.
What This Comparison Can't Tell You
Running That Test Properly
Step 1: Buy four alternate domains, never your primary
Two domains per platform, registered the same day so age is held constant. Cold email should never leave your main business domain, and a split test is no exception.
Step 2: Authenticate all four identically
SPF, DKIM and DMARC on every domain, configured the same way. Any difference here invalidates the whole test, because authentication matters more than the platform does.
Step 3: Warm for the same number of days
Two to three weeks on both sides before a single campaign email goes out. Warmup duration is the biggest confounding variable in every fake comparison you'll read.
Step 4: Split one verified list at random
One list, verified before import, split randomly in half. Two different lists means you're testing your data, not your platform — and bounces from an unverified list will destroy a new domain regardless of tool.
Step 5: Judge on replies, not opens
Replies per thousand sent, bounce rate, and spam complaints. Open tracking is unreliable post-privacy-changes and the tracking pixel itself can hurt deliverability.
So Which One Should You Buy?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Instantly or Smartlead give you unlimited mailboxes?
Both do, on every paid plan, with no per-mailbox charge and no per-seat fee. Comparisons that present unlimited mailboxes as a differentiator are out of date. What you're paying for on both platforms is monthly sending allowance and stored contacts.
Which is cheaper, Instantly or Smartlead?
Smartlead, at both of the tiers most people use. Entry is $39 against Instantly's $47, and mid-tier is $94 against $97 — but Smartlead's Pro plan includes 30,000 leads and 150,000 monthly emails against Hypergrowth's 25,000 and 100,000, so you pay $3 less for roughly 50% more headroom. Above that, Smartlead's $174 unlimited plan sits inside a $261 gap in Instantly's ladder. The exception is agencies: Smartlead's white-label portals add roughly $29 per client per month, which can push it well above Instantly.
Which has better deliverability?
There is no credible published head-to-head test that answers this, and anyone quoting precise inbox-placement percentages for both platforms without a documented methodology is guessing. Both offer automated warmup, mailbox rotation and per-inbox sending caps through the same protocols. With identical domain setup and warmup periods, practitioners running both report the difference as small enough to be noise. Your DNS configuration, domain age and copy quality matter far more than the platform choice.
How many emails does Instantly's Hypergrowth plan actually include?
Instantly's pricing page and its help centre publish different figures — 100,000 and 125,000 — and that conflict was still unresolved in September 2026. Plan against the lower number, and if you're going to sit near the ceiling, get the allowance confirmed in writing before committing to an annual term.
Is Smartlead better for agencies?
Yes, structurally. Smartlead's client workspaces are genuinely isolated — separate billing views, reply queues and API tokens — and it sells white-label portals on your own domain at roughly $29 per client, with one included on Pro and above. Instantly's workspaces organise campaigns and mailboxes at no extra cost but behave more like folders, and there's no client-facing white-label portal, so client reporting becomes a manual export. That said, at five clients Smartlead costs more than twice as much, so if you can live with exporting reports, Instantly is the cheaper way to run them.
Does either one have a free plan?
Neither has a permanent free tier — both are trial-then-pay. If your budget for cold email is genuinely $0 on an ongoing basis, neither fits, and running cold email badly on free infrastructure is a fast way to burn a domain.
Instantly has far more G2 reviews — does that mean it's better?
Not on its own. Roughly 4,000 reviews at about 4.8 versus roughly 300 at about 4.6 reflects a large gap in marketing reach and review-solicitation effort, not a measured quality gap. Read the reviews for specific recurring complaints — support latency, billing disputes, a feature that keeps breaking — rather than for the headline average.
Can I switch between them later?
Yes, and it's less painful than it sounds — campaigns and lists export from both. The genuinely disruptive part is mailbox reconnection and the warmup reset that follows, so plan a switch for a gap between campaigns rather than mid-sequence. Also check your billing term: an annual commitment on either platform is the real switching cost, not the data.
The Verdict
These two platforms do the same job to a similar standard, and the internet's insistence on a clear winner is mostly a function of affiliate commissions rather than product difference. A tenth of a point separates them here, and that's deliberate.
Smartlead takes it narrowly at 8.3, on two structural grounds: it's cheaper at the tiers most people occupy while carrying more headroom, and it publishes an unlimited plan exactly where Instantly's ladder has a $261 hole. For agencies it isn't close — isolated workspaces and white-label portals are a capability Instantly has no answer to.
Instantly at 8.2 is the better product to actually sit in front of. The interface is cleaner, onboarding is faster, and having lead sourcing beside sending under one login genuinely saves time for an in-house team. If you're one company sending under 100,000 emails a month, that's a reasonable trade for a slightly worse price.
Whichever you pick, run the two-week test above before committing to an annual term. Your own domains will give you a better answer than this page can.
Affiliate Marketer & Growth Engineer. I run paid acquisition and outbound campaigns, which means I care more about total operating cost and deliverability mechanics than feature checklists. Pricing, tier names, contact allowances and sending allowances were verified against instantly.ai and smartlead.ai in September 2026 and cross-checked against each vendor's help documentation; where a vendor's own sources disagreed, the conflict is stated on this page rather than resolved silently. No controlled deliverability test between the two platforms was conducted, and none is claimed. This article contains affiliate links to both platforms — commissions are earned either way, which is why no artificial winner has been manufactured.
Connect on LinkedIn →



